Biography

Joseph Henry "T Bone" Burnett III is an American record producer, musician, and songwriter.

Joseph Henry "T Bone" Burnett III is an American record producer, musician, and songwriter.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 25

Birthday 1948-01-14

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • T-Bone Burnett

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Roy Orbison: Black and White Night 30 as himself
2016 The American Epic Sessions as Himself
2014 Lost Songs: The Basement Tapes Continued as Himself
2014 Inside 'Inside Llewyn Davis' as Himself
2013 Elvis Costello: Mystery Dance as Himself
2012 John Mellencamp: It's About You
2012 The Union as Himself
2010 The Making of Elton John: Madman Across the Water as Himself
2001 Bob as Bob
1997 Dharma & Greg (1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1 episode)
1988 Roy Orbison and Friends: A Black and White Night
1980 Heaven's Gate
1978 Renaldo and Clara as The Inner Voice

Sound

2019 The Peanut Butter Falcon Original Music Composer
2017 Roy Orbison: Black and White Night 30 Music Director
2014 Lost Songs: The Basement Tapes Continued Music
2014 True Detective (24 episodes)Music
2009 Crazy Heart Music
2005 Walk the Line Original Music Composer
2005 Don't Come Knocking Original Music Composer
2002 Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood Original Music Composer
2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? Original Music Composer

Production

2019 The Peanut Butter Falcon Producer
2017 American Epic (3 episodes)Executive Producer
2013 Another Day, Another Time: Celebrating the Music of "Inside Llewyn Davis" Producer
2009 Crazy Heart Producer

Crew

2013 Inside Llewyn Davis Executive Music Producer
2012 The Hunger Games Additional Music Executive Music Producer
2005 Walk the Line Executive Music Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page