Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 165

Gender Male

Birthday 1917-09-20

Day of Death 1994-03-09 (76 years old)

Place of Birth A Coruña, Galicia, Spain

Also Known As

  • Fernando Casado Arambillet

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fernando Rey  (September 20, 1917 – March 9, 1994) — best known as Fernando Rey — was a Spanish film, theatre, and TV actor, who worked in both Europe and the United States. A suave, international actor best known for his roles in the films of surrealist director Luis Buñuel (Tristana, 1970; Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, 1972; That Obscure Object of Desire, 1977) and as a drug lord in The French Connection (1971), he appeared in more than 150 films over half a century.

The debonair Rey was described by French Connection producer Philip D'Antoni as "the last of the Continental guys". He achieved his greatest notoriety after he turned 50: "Perhaps it is a pity that my success came so late in life", he told The Times of Madrid in 1973. "It might have been better to have been successful while young, like El Cordobes in the bullring. Then your life is all before you to enjoy it."

Acting

2019
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1945
1944
1939

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page