Edisher Magalashvili

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday January 4, 1925

Day of Death January 26, 2005 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Tbilisi, Georgia

Also Known As

  • ედიშერ მაღალაშვილი

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edisher Magalashvili (January 4, 1925 - January 26, 2005) was a Georgian actor. He was born in Tbilisi.

Magalashvili studied at the Institute of Railway Transport Engineers in Tbilisi, where he was invited to play a minor role in the film “Akaki’s cradle” by director Konstantine Pipinashvili in 1947. After this role, Edisher decided to become a professional actor.

In 1947, he graduated from the film school of the Tbilisi Film Studio, and in 1953, he graduated from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre Institute in Tbilisi. From 1946 to 1950, he worked as an actor at the Tbilisi Film Studio. From 1948 to 1964, he worked at the Marjanishvili Theater, and from 1964, he worked at the Rustaveli Theater.

He was married to pianist Natalia Kavtaradze, a graduate of the Tbilisi Conservatory. They had two children, George, a neurosurgeon, and Mikhail, a cinematographer.

He passed away on January 26, 2005.

Edisher Magalashvili (January 4, 1925 - January 26, 2005) was a Georgian actor. He was born in Tbilisi.

Magalashvili studied at the Institute of Railway Transport Engineers in Tbilisi, where he was invited to play a minor role in the film “Akaki’s cradle” by director Konstantine Pipinashvili in 1947. After this role, Edisher decided to become a professional actor.

In 1947, he graduated from the film school of the Tbilisi Film Studio, and in 1953, he graduated from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre Institute in Tbilisi. From 1946 to 1950, he worked as an actor at the Tbilisi Film Studio. From 1948 to 1964, he worked at the Marjanishvili Theater, and from 1964, he worked at the Rustaveli Theater.

He was married to pianist Natalia Kavtaradze, a graduate of the Tbilisi Conservatory. They had two children, George, a neurosurgeon, and Mikhail, a cinematographer.

He passed away on January 26, 2005.

Acting

1990
1988
1987
1985
1978
1978
1976
1974
1970
1965
1963
1958
1958
1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login