Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 165

Gender Female

Birthday 1928-01-23

Day of Death 2017-07-31 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • 잔느 모로

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jeanne Moreau (23 January 1928 – 31 July 2017) was a French actress, singer, screenwriter, and director.

She made her theatrical debut in 1947, and established herself as one of the leading actresses of the Comédie-Française. She began playing small roles in films in 1949 and eventually achieved prominence as the star of Lift to the Scaffold (UK)/Elevator to the Gallows (USA) (1958), directed by Louis Malle, and Jules et Jim (1962), directed by François Truffaut. Most prolific during the 1960s, Moreau continued to appear in films until her death in 2017, at the age of 89.

Moreau was the recipient of a César Award for Best Actress, a BAFTA Award for Best Foreign Actress and a Cannes Film Festival Best Actress Award for individual performances, and several lifetime awards.

Acting

2019
2018
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1950
1950
1949

Directing

1983
1979
1976

Writing

1979
1976

Crew

1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login