Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 66

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-10-26

Day of Death 1991-04-20 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Donald Siegel
  • Allen Smithee

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donald Siegel (October 26, 1912 - April 20, 1991) was an influential American film director and producer.

Directing

1982
1980
1979
1977
1976
1974
1973
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1949
1949
1946
1945
1945
1945

Acting

2015
2013
1985
1982
1980
1978
1973
1971
1971
1971
1970
1968

Production

1985
1979
1974
1973
1971
1971
1968
1964
1959

Crew

1992
1949
1942
1941

Editing

1946
1943
1942
1942

Writing

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login