Biography

We don't have a biography for Daniel von Bargen.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1950-06-05

Day of Death 2015-03-01

Place of Birth Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dan von Bargen
  • Daniel Van Bargen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2003 Artworks as Howard Deardorf
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2002 S1m0ne as Chief Detective
2001 Super Troopers as Chief Grady
2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? as Sheriff Cooley
2000 The Kid as Sam Duritz
2000 Shaft as Lt Kearney
2000 Malcolm in the Middle (14 episodes)
2000 A Question of Faith as Adrian
1999 Snow Falling on Cedars as Carl Heine Sr.
1999 Time of Your Life (1 episode)
1999 The West Wing (2 episodes)
1999 Judging Amy (1 episode)
1999 Universal Soldier: The Return as General Radford
1999 The General's Daughter as Police Chief Yardley
1999 Desert Blue as Sheriff Jackson
1998 A Civil Action as Mr. Granger
1998 The Faculty as Mr. John Tate
1998 Inferno as Gen. Craig Maxwell
1998 I'm Losing You as Dr. Litvak
1998 Significant Others (1 episode)
1998 The Real Blonde as Devon
1997 The Postman as Pineview Sheriff Briscoe
1997 Amistad as Warden Pendleton (as Daniel Von Bargen)
1997 Ally McBeal (1 episode)
1997 G.I. Jane as Theodore Hayes
1997 The Practice (1 episode)
1996 Thinner as Chief Duncan Hopley
1996 The Pretender (1 episode)
1996 The Writing on the Wall as Rockwell
1996 Before and After as Fran Conklin
1996 Broken Arrow as Air Force General Creely
1995 Truman as General MacArthur
1995 Lord of Illusions as Nix
1995 Statuary as Narrator
1994 One West Waikiki (1 episode)
1993 Philadelphia as Jury Foreman
1993 Six Degrees of Separation as Detective
1993 The X-Files (1 episode)
1993 Rising Sun as Chief Olson / Interrogator
1993 Scam as Albert Magliocco
1993 The Last Hit as Nordlinger
1992 Basic Instinct as Lt. Marty Nilsen
1992 It's a Complex World as Malcolm
1991 Company Business as Mike Flinn
1991 The Silence of the Lambs as SWAT Communicator
1990 Law & Order (3 episodes)
1989 Seinfeld (4 episodes)
1985 Spenser: For Hire (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page