Arthur Q. Bryan

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-05-08

Day of Death 1959-11-30 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, NY

Also Known As

  • Elmer Fudd

Login to report an issue

Biography

Arthur Quirk Bryan (May 8, 1899 – November 30, 1959) was an American actor, comedian and radio personality, best remembered for his longtime recurring role as well-spoken, wisecracking Dr. Gamble on the radio comedy Fibber McGee and Molly and for creating the voice of the Warner Brothers cartoon character Elmer Fudd. Bryan started voicing Elmer in 1939 in A Feud there Was and voiced the character all the way until his death.

Acting

2010
2010
2010
2007
2003
1995
1990
1988
1982
1979
1960
1960
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login