Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday 1988-04-01 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 정해인
  • Jung Hae In
  • Hae-in Jung
  • Jeong Hae-in
  • 郑海仁
  • 丁海寅

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jung Hae-in (Hangul: 정해인; born April 1, 1988) is a South Korean actor. Jung Hae-in is a professional actor. The prominent Korean actor made his first appearance in AOA Black’s music video for Moya in the year 2013. He later officially debuted through the TV series Bride of the Century the next year, i.e. 2014.

The actor then starred in small roles and made several cameo appearances for various TV series and films from 2014 to 2016. Some of the most memorable appearances were in Guardian: The Lonely and Great God as the lead character played by actress Kim Go-Eun’s first love and in Reply 1988 as Bo-young.

In the year 2017, Jung Hae-in gained international popularity with his performance in the fantasy romance series While You Were Sleeping. During this time, Jung Hae-in ranked as the Number 1 searched term on the Korean portal site “Naver”.

He also appeared in two historical movies titled The King’s Case Note and Conspiracy: Age of Rebellion in the year 2017. Likewise, Hae-in appeared in the black comedy series Prison Playbook in which the actor received a lot of praise for his performance. Hae-in played the role of an imprisoned Army captain convicted of assaulting a soldier in his unit who later died.

In the year 2018, Jung Hae-in also starred in another historical film Heung-boo: The Revolutionist. In this film, Hae-in portrayed the character of King Heonjong. He then landed his first lead role in the romance drama Something in the Rain alongside actress Son Ye-jin. He later starred in the period romance film Tune in for Love alongside actress Kim Go Eun.

Additionally, in the year 2019, Jung Hae-in starred in the youth film Start-Up. For this project, the actor played the role of a school dropout who ends up in a gang. The same year, Hae-in also appeared in the romance drama One Spring Night alongside Han Ji-min. For this project, he worked with the same director and writer of Something in the Rain.

In the year 2020, the actor starred in the romance drama A Piece of Your Mind alongside actress Chae Soo-bin in the lead female role. The same year, Hae-in joined on JTBC drama Snowdrop alongside Kim Ji-soo. This project is directed by the writer and producer of SKY Castle.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login