Biography

Estanislao Shilinsky Bachanska (August 10, 1911 in Baisogala, Lithuania — September 27, 1985 in Mexico City) was a Mexican comedian and the half of the 1940—1970 comedy duo Manolín y Shilinsky with Manuel Palacios Sierra.

His career started in the carpa circuit when he joined the Carpa Valentina. In 1929 he coached Mario Moreno and helped him improve his Cantinflas character. He later married Olga Subarev, a daughter of the Russian family who owned the carpa, while Cantinflas married her sister Valentina Ivanova who the carpa was named after.

Estanislao Shilinsky Bachanska (August 10, 1911 in Baisogala, Lithuania — September 27, 1985 in Mexico City) was a Mexican comedian and the half of the 1940—1970 comedy duo Manolín y Shilinsky with Manuel Palacios Sierra.

His career started in the carpa circuit when he joined the Carpa Valentina. In 1929 he coached Mario Moreno and helped him improve his Cantinflas character. He later married Olga Subarev, a daughter of the Russian family who owned the carpa, while Cantinflas married her sister Valentina Ivanova who the carpa was named after.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1911-08-10

Day of Death 1985-09-27

Place of Birth Baisogala, Lithuania

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Estanislao Shilinsky 'Shilinsky'
  • E. Schellinsky
  • Estanislao Schilinsky
  • Schilinsky
  • E. Schillinsky
  • Schillinsky
  • 'Shilinsky' Estanislao Shilinsky
  • Estanislao Shilinsky

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1968 Autopsy of a Ghost as Taxista
1957 Pancho López as Tío Zenón
1955 Las nenas del 7
1953 Ahí vienen los gorrones
1951 Vivillo desde chiquillo as Schillinsky
1949 Nosotros los rateros
1949 Pobres, pero sinvergüenzas as Shilinsky
1948 Dos de la vida airada as Shilinsky
1948 Fíjate que suave as Schillinsky
1947 ¡A volar joven! as Oficial
1946 Soy un prófugo as Policia
1945 One Day with the Devil
1945 Adulterio
1944 Gran Hotel as Recepcionista de hotel
1943 Romeo y Julieta as (uncredited)
1943 El Circo as Maestro de ceremonias (as E. Schellinsky)
1942 The Three Musketeers as Aramis (as E. Schillinsky)
1941 El gendarme desconocido as Gerente hotel
1941 Ni sangre, ni arena as Periodista
1940 Ahí está el detalle as Ayudante del juez sordo
1940 Cantinflas y su prima
1940 Cantinflas boxeador
1939 Cantinflas jengibre contra dinamita
1939 Festival de la comedia
1937 No te engañes corazón as Cliente restaurante (uncredited)

Writing

1940 Cantinflas y su prima Writer
1940 Cantinflas boxeador Writer
1939 Siempre listo en las tinieblas Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page