Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Female

Birthday 1949-03-14 (72 years old)

Place of Birth New Delhi, Delhi, India

Also Known As

  • फरीदा ज़लाल

Login to report an issue

Biography

Farida Jalal (born 14 March 1949) is an Indian actress. In a film career spanning almost fifty years, Jalal acted in over 200 films in the Hindi, the Telugu, and the Tamil film industries. Best known for her character driven roles in independent cinema and supporting work in mainstream Bollywood productions, Jalal has received such accolades as four Filmfare Awards and two Bengal Film Journalists Association Awards.

Jalal started her career with Taqdeer (1967). She went on to play leading and supporting roles in numerous motion pictures through the 1970s and early 80s. She is widely remembered for her roles in Paras (1971), Henna (1991) and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), all of which garnered the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. She became a household name after portraying motherly roles and strong female characters in the 1990s and the early 2000s. She has also won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance for her role in Mammo (1994). She won the Best Actress Award at the 2012 Harlem International Film Festival for her role in A Gran Plan (2012).

She has successfully transitioned to numerous shows on Indian television alongside her work in films. Some of her notable works are the sitcom Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi, Dekh Bhai Dekh, Shararat and Ammaji Ki Galli. She was seen in the soap opera Satrangi Sasural on channel Zee TV portraying the role of Gomti Vatsal a.k.a. Dadi Maa.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1992
1987
1984
1983
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login