Biography

We don't have a biography for Waldo Salt.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1914-10-18

Day of Death 1987-03-07

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Waldo Miller Salt
  • Arthur Behrstock
  • Mel Davenport
  • M.L. Davenport

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1978 Coming Home Screenplay
1975 The Day of the Locust Screenplay
1973 Serpico Screenplay
1971 The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight Writer
1969 Midnight Cowboy Screenplay
1964 Flight from Ashiya Writer
1962 Taras Bulba Writer
1961 Blast of Silence Writer
1951 M Writer
1950 The Flame and the Arrow Writer
1948 Rachel and the Stranger Screenplay
1944 Mr. Winkle Goes to War Writer
1943 Tonight We Raid Calais Screenplay
1941 Wild Man of Borneo Screenplay
1940 The Philadelphia Story Screenplay
1938 The Shopworn Angel Screenplay
1937 The Bride Wore Red Writer

Acting

1990 Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey as Interviewee
1985 Into the Night as Male Derelict
1969 Midnight Cowboy as Joe Pyne on TV Show

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page