Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 189

Gender Male

Birthday 1888-10-15

Day of Death 1953-02-27 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Traver, Tulare County, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Paul Causey Hurst
  • Paul C. Hurst

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Hurst (October 15, 1888 - February 27, 1953) was an American character actor of prodigious output who also directed and wrote silent films. Much of his early work was in low budget western films. A native of central California, Hurst had a first-hand knowledge of Western lore, growing up surrounded by the multi-million acre Lux & Miller ranches which ran cattle throughout the state. Visiting San Francisco as a young man, Hurst became involved in amateur theatricals and thereafter traveled to Los Angeles to join in the emerging film industry there. He began appearing in films as early as 1912, most of them Westerns. By 1916, he was directing them as well (some sources report that he served in the First World War as a member of the French Foreign Legion, but the dates of his film projects make this story highly suspect).

In the early 1920s, Hurst wrote several scenarios for films he directed and appeared in. He proved adept at working as a director for some of the cheapest producers along Gower Gulch, where movies were normally shot on location in a week or less and where stunt men were often the highest paid folks on the set. Within a few years, he focused all of his energies into acting, notably becoming one of the few successes to emerge from Hollywood's Poverty Row. Hurst quickly became one of the more prolific and familiar characters in American movies. With his blocky build and squinty demeanor, and with a raspy voice that enhanced his memorability once sound pictures came in, Hurst played villains and cops and comedy sidekicks in more than 250 films. His most famous role was that of the deserter shot dead on the stairway of Tara by Vivien Leigh in Gone with the Wind (1939). Hurst was the sidekick to Monte Hale in a number of B-Westerns. Former Gower Gulch veteran John Wayne hired Hurst for Big Jim McLain (1952) knowing that Hurst was ill with terminal cancer. In 1953, at the age of 64, due to his health problems, Paul Hurst committed suicide.

Date of Death: 27 February 1953, Hollywood, California  (suicide)

Acting

1953
1952
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1919
1916
1915

Directing

1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1919
1919
1917
1916
1915

Writing

1917

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login