Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 60

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-11-26 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Richard Caruthers Little
  • The Man of a Thousand Voices

Login to report an issue

Biography

​Born in Canada, Rich Little got his start just like almost every other comic of his time - night clubs. he was a very popular comic in these clubs, but if there was one thing Rich was best known for, it was impersonations. He studied the voices of many stars his whole life, stars like James Stewart, Johnny Carson, Don Rickles, Dean Martin, Truman Capote and George Burns. In the late 1960s, Rich was dubbed "the best impressionist in the world." During the 1970s, however, a rivalry began between him and fellow impressionist Frank Gorshin, who is five years older. Ultimately, Rich overpowered Gorshin and remained the best impressionist in the world. In 1973 Rich became more associated with Dean Martin and made countless appearances on the "Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts," honoring most of the people he impersonated. Besides impressions, Rich also had a successful career as a narrator in many stories, made many appearances in TV series, and hosted many TV shows. He also made his first movie, as Otterlake in The Other Side of the Wind (1972) in 1972. His acting career wasn't as successful as his impressions, but he did have a great talent. After the 1980s, Rich calmed down and moved away from the limelight. In 1998, Rich took a look back at his most remembered moments of his career: his appearances on the "Dean Martin Roasts," in an infomercial to promote the Roast videos. Rich says he will ALWAYS remember those moments.

Acting

2018
2018
2016
2015
1999
1999
1997
1996
1995
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1948

Writing

1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login