Biography

English born Alec B. Francis (Alec Budd Francis) was, in America, a stage and film actor.

English born Alec B. Francis (Alec Budd Francis) was, in America, a stage and film actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1867-12-02

Day of Death 1934-07-06

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alex Franks
  • Alex Francis
  • Alexander Francis
  • Alex B. Francis
  • Alec Francis
  • Alec Frances

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1934 Outcast Lady as Truble
1934 I'll Tell the World as Grand Duke Ferdinand
1933 Alice in Wonderland as King of Hearts
1933 His Private Secretary as Rev. Hall
1933 Looking Forward as Mr. Birkenshaw
1933 Oliver Twist as Mr. Brownlow
1932 The Last Mile as Father O'Connor
1932 Alias Mary Smith as Attorney
1931 Mata Hari as Caron
1931 Arrowsmith as Twyford
1931 Captain Applejack as Lush, the Butler
1930 Outward Bound as Scrubby
1930 Feet First as Mr. Carson, old-timer
1930 The Case of Sergeant Grischa as General von Lychow
1930 The Bishop Murder Case as Professor Bertrand Dillard
1929 Evidence as Harbison
1929 The Mississippi Gambler as Junius Blackburn
1929 Evangeline as Father Felician
1928 The Terror as Dr. Redmayne
1928 The Lion and the Mouse as Judge Ross
1927 Camille as The Duke
1927 The Tender Hour as Francis Chinilly
1926 The Return of Peter Grimm as Peter Grimm
1926 3 Bad Men as Rev. Benson
1926 Tramp, Tramp, Tramp as Amos Logan
1926 Transcontinental Limited as Jerry Reynolds
1925 Thank You as David Lee
1925 The Circle as Lord Clive Cheney
1925 The Coast of Folly as Count de Tauro
1925 A Thief in Paradise as Bishop Saville
1925 Waking Up the Town as Abner Hope
1925 The Mad Whirl as John Herrington
1924 The Tenth Woman as Mr. Brainherd
1924 Beau Brummel as Mortimer
1923 Lucretia Lombard as Judge Winship
1923 The Eternal Three as Dr. Steven Browning
1923 The Gold Diggers as James Blake
1923 Three Wise Fools as Dr. Richard Gaunt
1923 Is Divorce a Failure? as Philip Wilkinson
1923 Little Church Around the Corner as Reverend Bradley
1922 Beyond the Rocks as Captain Fitzgerald
1922 Smilin' Through as Dr. Owen
1920 Godless Men as Reverend Sam Poor
1920 The Man Who Had Everything as Matt Sills
1920 The Paliser Case as Paliser Sr.
1920 The Street Called Straight as Rodney Temple
1919 The World and Its Woman as Prince Michael Orbeliana the Elder
1919 Lord and Lady Algy as Swepson
1919 The Crimson Gardenia
1919 The Probation Wife as Huntley McMerton
1918 Thirty a Week as Mr. Wright
1917 The Cinderella Man as Romney Evans
1916 Husband and Wife as James Watson
1916 A Woman's Way as General John Stanton
1915 Alias Jimmy Valentine as Bill Avery
1914 Lola as Dr. Barnhelun
1914 The Wishing Ring: An Idyll of Old England as The Earl Of Bateson
1913 The Trail of the Silver Fox as Officer At Mountie Headquarters
1912 The Transgression of Deacon Jones as Deacon Jones
1912 Robin Hood as Sheriff of Nottingham
1912 Chamber of Forgetfulness as The Husband
1912 Oh, You Ragtime! as The Banker
1912 Playmates as The Doctor
1911 Vanity Fair as Pitt Crawley

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page