Biography

English born Lilian Bond was a stage, screen, and television actress, in the United States from 1926. She is today best remembered for her portrayals of Gladys in The Old Dark House (1932) and Lily Langtry in The Westerner (1940).

English born Lilian Bond was a stage, screen, and television actress, in the United States from 1926. She is today best remembered for her portrayals of Gladys in The Old Dark House (1932) and Lily Langtry in The Westerner (1940).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1908-01-18

Day of Death 1991-01-25

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lillian Bond

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1957 The Californians(1 episode)
1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour(1 episode)
1955 Pirates of Tripoli as Sono
1953 Man in the Attic as Annie Rowley
1953 The Maze as Margaret Dilling (as Lillian Bond)
1952 The Sniper as Mrs. Fitzpatrick
1950 Shadow on the Wall as Attendant (uncredited)
1949 That Forsyte Woman as Old Jolyon's Maid (uncredited)
1946 The Jolson Story as Woman (uncredited)
1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray as Kate (as Lillian Bond)
1942 A Desperate Chance for Ellery Queen as Adele Belden
1941 Scotland Yard as Lady Constance
1940 The Westerner as Lily Langtry
1939 Sued For Libel as Muriel Webster
1939 The Housekeeper's Daughter as Gladys Fontaine
1939 The Women as Mrs. Erskine (uncredited)
1938 Blond Cheat as Roberta Trent
1935 The Bishop Misbehaves as Mrs. Millie Waller
1935 China Seas as Mrs. Timmons (as Lillian Bond)
1934 Dirty Work as Evie Wynne
1934 Hell Bent for Love as Millicent 'Millie' Garland
1934 Affairs of a Gentleman as Carlotta Barbe
1933 Take a Chance as Thelma Green
1933 Her Splendid Folly as Jill McAllister / Laura Gerard
1933 The Big Brain as Dorothy Norton
1933 Double Harness as Monica Page
1933 Pick Up as Muriel Stevens (as Lillian Bond)
1933 Hot Pepper as Hortense
1932 Air Mail as Irene Wilkins
1932 Hot Saturday as Eva Randolph (as Lillian Bond)
1932 The Old Dark House as Gladys Perkins aka Gladys DuCane (as Lillian Bond)
1932 Man About Town as Carlotta Cortez
1932 The Trial of Vivienne Ware as Dolores Divine
1932 Fireman, Save My Child as June Farnum
1931 Manhattan Parade as Sewing Girl
1931 The Squaw Man as Babs
1931 The Great Lover as Mrs. Loring (uncredited)
1931 Just A Gigolo as Lady Agatha Carrol
1931 Stepping Out as Cleo Del Rio
1931 Under Eighteen as Penthouse Party Guest

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page