Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-09-11 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India

Also Known As

  • Shreya
  • Shriya Saran Bhatnagar
  • श्रिया सरन भटनागर
  • Sriya Saran
  • Shreya Saran

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shriya Saran also known by the mononym Shriya, is an Indian film actress, model and presenter. She has worked in mulitple of the regional industries of Indian cinema, including Hindi, Tamil, and Telugu language films, as well as a few films in English, Malayalam and Kannada. Saran made her film debut in 2001 with Ishtam and had her first commercial success with the Telugu film Santhosham (2002). She would subsequently appear in several Telugu films, while making in-roads in the Hindi and Tamil film industries. In 2007, Saran starred in Sivaji: The Boss, the highest grossing Tamil film at that time. Her following projects include such Tamil films as Azhagiya Tamil Magan (2007) and Kanthaswamy (2009), as well as high-budget Hindi productions like Mission Istanbul (2008), her roles in which have established her as one of the leading actresses in the South Indian film industry. In 2008, Saran played the lead role in the American-Indian co-production The Other End of the Line. Apart from her work in films, Saran has been the brand ambassador for several stores across India, endorsing beauty and health products. Among other activities, she has taken part in a number of charity organisations, and has recently opened a spa employing visually challenged people.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login