Biography

Nikki Sixx (Born Frank Carlton Serafino Feranna, Jr.) is an American musician, songwriter, radio host, and photographer, best known as the co-founder, bassist, and primary songwriter of the bands Mötley Crüe and Sixx: A.M.

Nikki Sixx (Born Frank Carlton Serafino Feranna, Jr.) is an American musician, songwriter, radio host, and photographer, best known as the co-founder, bassist, and primary songwriter of the bands Mötley Crüe and Sixx: A.M.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1958-12-11

Place of Birth San Jose, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Frank Feranna
  • Frank Carlton Serafino Feranna, Jr.

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Mark and Carol's Blooming Orchids as Himself
2018 The Launch (1 episode) as Himself - Mentor
2016 Graspop Metal Meeting 2016 Compilation as Himself
2016 Mötley Crüe: The End as Himself - Bass
2016 It's So Easy and Other Lies as Himself
2015 Mötley Crüe: Rock in Rio 2015 as Bass
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself (archive footage)
2014 The Life, Blood and Rhythm of Randy Castillo as Himself
2014 Slash - Raised On the Sunset Strip as Himself
2010 Lemmy as Himself
2009 Mötley Crüe ‎– The Spirit Of Buenos Aires as Himself
2007 LA Ink (5 episodes) as Himself
2006 Disaster! as Himself - Motley Crue (voice)
2005 Mötley Crüe: Carnival of Sins as Bass
2005 Bones (1 episode) as Himself
2005 Mötley Crüe‎: Greatest Video Hits
2003 Mötley Crüe: Greatest Videos Hits
2001 Mötley Crüe: Lewd, Crued & Tattooed as Bass
1998 Mötley Crüe: Behind The Music as Nikki Sixx
1989 Moscow Music Peace Festival as Himself
1986 Mötley Crüe: Uncensored as Bass Guitar

Writing

2019 The Dirt Book

Production

2019 The Dirt Co-Producer

Directing

2003 Mötley Crüe: Greatest Videos Hits Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page