John Sturges

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1910-01-03

Day of Death 1992-08-18 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Oak Park, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • John Elliott Sturges

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Eliot Sturges was an American film director. His movies include Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957), The Magnificent Seven (1960), The Great Escape (1963) and Ice Station Zebra (1968).

Directing

2006
1976
1974
1973
1972
1969
1968
1967
1965
1965
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946

Production

1973
1967
1965
1965
1963
1960

Acting

2021
2021
2015
1986

Editing

1941
1941

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login