Biography

We don't have a biography for Jim Farley.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 73

Birthday 1882-01-08

Day of Death 1947-10-12

Place of Birth Waldron, Arkansas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Farley
  • J.H. Farley
  • James G. Farley
  • James Lee Farley
  • James Farley
  • Jasmes Farley

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1945 In Old New Mexico as Hank, Telegraph Agent (as James Farley)
1943 Frontier Law as Jed Bates (as James Farley)
1943 Hot Foot
1943 Quiet Please Murder as Detective (uncredited)
1942 Northwest Rangers as Miner
1942 The Silver Bullet as Sheriff Sam
1942 In Old California as Angry Citizen in Lynch Mob
1942 This Gun for Hire as Night Watchman (uncredited)
1941 Pacific Blackout as Cop
1941 Badlands Of Dakota as Councilman
1941 Rawhide Rangers as Banker (as James Farley)
1941 Riders of Death Valley as Graham
1940 Trail of the Vigilantes as Rancher
1940 Santa Fe Trail as Brewer, Armory Hostage
1940 Junior G-Men as Accusing Pedestrian
1940 Stranger on the Third Floor as Policeman at Accident
1940 Boys of the City as Police Captain
1940 Sky Bandits as Inspector Warner
1940 Winners of the West as Greely
1940 Virginia City as Southerner
1940 The House Across the Bay as Prison Guard
1940 East Side Kids as Police Captain Moran
1940 The Green Hornet as Police Captain (uncredited)
1939 Reno as Bartender
1939 I Stole a Million as Doorman
1939 Mutiny on the Blackhawk as Ship's Officer
1939 Union Pacific as Laborer-Grader (uncredited)
1939 Zenobia as Juryman
1939 Dodge City as Engineer
1939 The Phantom Creeps as Skipper
1938 Exposed as Policeman
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Police Sergeant (uncredited)
1938 Professor Beware as Fire Chief
1938 Flaming Frontiers as Hawkins
1938 The Girl of the Golden West as Man in Sheriff's Office
1938 Love Is a Headache as Plainclothesman (uncredited)
1938 Crashing Hollywood as Dining Car Waiter (uncredited)
1937 The Californian as Sheriff Stanton
1937 Let Them Live as Police
1937 The Man Who Found Himself as Railroad Conductor
1937 The Great O'Malley as Jones - Desk Sergeant
1937 We Who Are About to Die as Police Officer Johnson
1936 Charlie Chan at the Opera as Detective (uncredited)
1936 California Mail as Dan Tolliver
1936 Captain January as Deputy Sheriff (as James Farley)
1936 Song of the Saddle as Tom Coburn
1935 Midnight Phantom as Chief James A. Sullivan
1935 Diamond Jim as Passenger
1935 Westward Ho as Lafe Gordon (as James Farley)
1935 The Arizonian as Posse Member
1935 Carnival as Detective
1934 Let's Talk It Over as Cop
1934 Two Alone as 1st Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
1933 The Chief as Arresting Policeman
1932 Merry-Go-Round as Police Sergeant
1932 Flaming Gold as Board Member
1932 Scandal for Sale as Police Lieutenant
1932 Texas Cyclone as Webb Oliver (as James Farley)
1931 Caught Plastered as Clancy - a Policeman
1931 Three Rogues as Marshal Dunn
1930 Danger Lights as Joe Geraghty
1930 Road To Paradise as Police Officer Farley
1930 Lucky Larkin as Martin Brierson
1929 The Voice of the City as Police Inspector Wilmot
1929 Weary River as Plainclothesman with Sergeant (uncredited)
1927 The King of Kings as Executioner
1926 The General as General Thatcher
1926 The Lodge in the Wilderness
1922 Travelin' On as Dandy Dan McGee
1921 The Devil Within as Scurlock
1920 The Challenge of the Law as Pere Du Barre
1920 The Fourteenth Man as Monk Brady
1918 A Lady's Name as Flood (as James Farley)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page