Courteney Cox

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 84

Gender Female

Birthday 1964-06-15 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Also Known As

  • CeCe
  • Coco
  • Courtney Cox
  • 커트니 콕스
  • קורטני קוקס
  • Кортни Кокс
  • Κόρτνεϊ Μπας Κοξ
  • Κόρτνεϊ Κοξ
  • 柯特妮·考克斯
  • コートニー・コックス
  • コートニー・バス・コックス

Login to report an issue

Biography

Courteney Bass Cox (previously Courteney Cox-Arquette; born June 15, 1964) is an American actress, director, and producer. She gained recognition for her starring role as Monica Geller on the NBC sitcom Friends, which aired from 1994 to 2004. For her performance in the series, she received seven Screen Actors Guild Award nominations, of which she won one. She received further recognition for starring as Gale Weathers in the horror film franchise Scream (1996–present). She also starred as Lauren Miller in the NBC sitcom Family Ties (1987–1989), Lucy Spiller in the FX drama series Dirt (2007–2008), and as Jules Cobb in the ABC/TBS sitcom Cougar Town (2009–2015), the lattermost of which earned her nominations at the Golden Globe Awards and the Critics' Choice Awards.

Cox's other films include the action fantasy Masters of the Universe (1987), the comedy Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994), the animated comedy Barnyard (2006), the fantasy comedy Bedtime Stories (2008), and the independent drama Mothers and Daughters (2016). She owns the production company Coquette Productions, which was created by Cox and her then-husband David Arquette. She also worked as a director on her sitcom Cougar Town, the television drama film TalhotBlond (2012), and the black comedy drama film Just Before I Go (2014).

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1985
1984
1982
1975
1952

Production

2023
2022
2021
2015
2012
2009
2007
2006
2005
2001

Directing

2015
2012
2008

Writing

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login