Biography

Abdel Halim Hafez was an Egyptian film actor and singer.

Abdel Halim Hafez was an Egyptian film actor and singer.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1929-06-21

Day of Death 1977-03-30

Place of Birth Al-Helwat, Al-Sharkia, Egypt

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • عبد الحليم حافظ
  • Abdel Halim Shabana

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1988 Wife of an Important Man as Himself (archive footage)
1969 My Father Is on the Tree
1967 Maaboudat El Gamaheer as Ibrahim
1962 The Sins as Hussein Medhat
1961 A Day of My Life as Salah
1960 The Girls in Summer
1959 Love Street as Men'em
1959 Love Story as Ahmed Sami
1959 Ismail Yassine Military Policeman as Himself
1957 The Empty Cushion
1956 Appointment with Love
1955 Our Best Days
1955 Days and Nights as Yehia

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page