Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1929-04-06

Day of Death 2012-12-10 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 小沢昭一
  • Shôichi Ozawa

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shōichi Ozawa (小沢 昭一, Ozawa Shōichi, April 6, 1929 – December 10, 2012) was a Japanese actor, radio host, singer, and prominent researcher and expert on Japanese folk art. He also founded the Shabondama-za theater company.

Ozawa, who was born in Tokyo, graduated from Waseda University. He began acting after college, beginning with his debut stage role in 1951. He also appeared in television and film roles, acting quite frequently in films directed by Shohei Imamura and Yūzō Kawashima. In 1971, Ozawa launched his long running radio show.

Acting

2007
1997
1989
1989
1983
1981
1981
1981
1978
1977
1977
1975
1972
1972
1972
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955

Production

1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login