Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Manuel.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1916-09-07

Day of Death 1995-12-09

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Emmanuel Bloch
  • Robert Manuel Sociétaire de la Comédie Française
  • Robert Manuel de la Comédie Française
  • Roberet Manuel
  • Robert Manuel de la Comédie-Française
  • Robert Bloch

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1987 Vent de panique
1985 Dom Juan as Le Pauvre
1985 Georges Courteline au travail & Boubouroche as Clink - Roth
1984 La Dictée (6 episodes) as Petitot
1984 Nono as Jules
1983 Mademoiselle ma mère as Le patron de l'hostellerie
1981 La cruche as Marvejol
1981 Le traité d'Auteuil as D'Aubigny
1980 Divorçons as Jamarot
1980 La route des Indes as James
1978 Judith Therpauve as Droz
1975 Les deux vierges
1975 Le système Ribadier as Savinet
1972 L'École des contribuables as Alfred Menu
1972 La pèlerine écossaise as Mérissel
1969 Les gros malins as Le ministre
1967 The Man Who Betrayed the Mafia
1965 Coplan FX-18 Casse Tout as Hartung
1964 Rififi in the City as Puig
1964 A Mouse with the Men as Léon Dufour
1963 The Threepenny Opera
1962 Un clair de lune à Maubeuge as Charlie Bank, le directeur de Superdisco
1960 Candide or The Optimism in the 20th Century as German Officer
1960 La dragée haute
1960 Recourse in Grace
1960 Some Like It... Cold as Luigi Valmorin
1958 The Mask of the Gorilla
1958 The Night Affair as Blasco
1958 Police Judiciaire as Commissaire Dupuis
1956 The Flea in the Ear as Carlos Homenidès de Histangua
1956 Deadlier Than the Male as Mario Bonnacorsi
1955 Rififi as Mario Ferrati
1939 Girls in Distress as Robert
1938 Orage as Gilbert
1937 Street of Shadows as un invité au Consulat

Directing

1995 L'École des femmes Director
1985 Dom Juan Director
1985 Georges Courteline au travail & Boubouroche Director
1983 Un dîner intime Director
1983 Mademoiselle ma mère Director
1980 Divorçons Director
1975 Les deux vierges Director
1972 L'École des contribuables Director

Crew

1982 Jean de la lune Other
1980 La route des Indes Other
1975 Le système Ribadier Other
1972 L'École des contribuables Other

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page