Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 36

Gender Male

Birthday 1983-05-20 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Bellflower - California - USA

Also Known As

  • Allan Maldanado

Login to report an issue

Biography

Allen Maldonado was born May 20, 1983 and named after his mother Alleen in the city of Bellflower, California. As a child Allen started to entertain at the early age of 5. "He would hit the floor and break dance at the slightest sound of music" Says his mother. At the age of seven things started to change for Allen due to a dangerous environment and some of his neighbors in Compton. He, his mother and two older sisters moved into a home in Rialto, California. His first foray into the entertainment business was dancing on Soul Train. This first love would lead him to his true love... Acting! Allen's senior year in high school is when the acting bug bit him. He performed in numerous comedy shows and pep rallies. After graduating he took some acting classes in the Inland Empire which put him in front of a manager by the name of Vance from Advance LA. This would help him make the transition to Los Angeles. His first appearance as a working actor would come soon afterwards. Starring in a PBS educational program called "Madison Heights" Allen portrayed the role of "Tyrone" a young street thug. Noticing the charisma and potential in Allen, Vance would later refer him to a woman that would change his life forever...Mrs. Bobbie Shaw Chance. Her alumni is some of the most wanted actors in the business such as Drew Barrymore, Giovanni Ribisi, Kiko Ellworth, and many other of Hollywood's elite. With Bobbie's help and that of an extraordinary fellow student by the name of Choice Skinner, Allen would grow from a young man with an extreme amount of raw energy and charisma to a bona fide "A" list actor. Allen quickly grew to love and understand the craft of acting. Shortly after joining Bobbie's acting studio, Allen booked his first big screen appearance in the hit film "Friday After Next" as a juvenile delinquent that would attack Ice Cube and Mike Epps with a pool stick. Currently Allen has a recurring role on the Emmy award winning soap opera "The Young and The Restless" as Jamal. He participates in a National Radio program called the "The Courtyard" as Malcolm Y every Saturday from 1:00 to 2:00 on the popular radio station KPFK 90.7. In the immediate future Allen has three films that will be premiering this fall. They are as follows, "God Army 2: States of Grace" as Rob, "America 101" as a smart mouth sarcastic ticket clerk and "A Beautiful Life" as Portfolio a young aspiring guitar player.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2005
2005
2003
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login