Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Female

Birthday 1981-10-12 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • Sneha Prasanna
  • Suhasini Rajaram Naidu
  • சினேகா
  • സ്നേഹ
  • سنیہا
  • स्नेहा

Login to report an issue

Biography

Suhasini Rajaram Naidu popularly known by her stage name Sneha, is an Indian film actress, who works in the South Indian film industry. She is best known for her girl-next-door demure looks and appearing in female-oriented films. She debuted in the Malayalam film Ingane Oru Nilapakshi (2000), directed by Anil – Babu and was later signed for the Tamil film Virumbugiren, though it was only released two years later. She started getting offers in Tamil and moved her focus to Kollywood, and the movie Ennavale, where she starred opposite R. Madhavan, was released first in the same year. She had her first commercial success with Aanandham in the year 2001. She became one of Tamil cinema's contemporary lead actresses in the 2000s, following appearances in several commercially successful films, and she has shared screen space with all the leading Tamil actors like Kamal Hassan, Ajith, Vijay, Vikram, Suriya, Dhanush and R. Madhavan.

She debuted in Telugu in the year 2001 with the film Priyamaina Neeku, which was a commercial success. Following this, she appeared in many Tollywood films with leading stars like Nagarjuna, Venkatesh, Ravi Teja and Nandamuri Balakrishna, and established herself as one of the leading heroines in Telugu. She sporadically continued in Malayalam and starred opposite Malayalam super stars like Mammootty and Mohanlal. She has also appeared in a few Kannada language films.

She has won a Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award (Tamil) for her performance in Unnai Ninaithu (Autograph) (2002) and also received the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress twice, in 2001 for her performances in the films Virumbugiren, Aanandham, and Punnagai Desam, and later for Pirivom Santhippom (2008). She has also won Nandi Special Jury Award-Telugu for her performance in the movie Radha Gopalam.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login