Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1934-12-28

Day of Death 1987-07-17 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Kobe, Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 石原裕次郎
  • 石原 裕次郎

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yūjirō Ishihara (石原 裕次郎, Ishihara Yūjirō, December 28, 1934 – July 17, 1987) was a Japanese actor and singer born in Kobe.[1] His elder brother is Shintaro Ishihara, an author, politician, and the Governor of Tokyo between 1999 and 2012. Yujiro's film debut was the 1956 film Season of the Sun, based on a novel written by his brother. He was beloved by many fans as a representative youth star in the films of postwar Japan and subsequently as a macho movie hero. He was extravagantly mourned following his early death from liver cancer.

Acting

1982
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956

Production

1972
1972
1965

Sound

1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page