Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 11

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-03-31 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Beijing, China

Also Known As

  • 赵婷

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chloé Zhao (born Zhào Ting on March 31, 1982 in Beijing, China) is a writer-director who has worked mainly in American independent cinema. Zhao spent her early life in Beijing, attended high school in London, and went on to study political science at Mount Holyoke College in the United States. After graduating, she went on to study filmmaking at New York University’s Graduate Film Program. Her feature film debut "Songs My Brothers Taught Me" (2015) was nominated for the Golden Camera Award at Cannes, the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance, and an Independent Spirit Award. Her second feature "The Rider" (2017) premiered at the Cannes Film Festival and won the Art Cinema Award. Her third feature "Nomadland" (2020) won the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival and went on to win Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress at the 93rd Academy Awards.

Directing

2021
2021
2018
2015
2011
2010
2009
2008

Writing

2021
2021
2018
2015
2010
2009
2008

Production

2021
2018
2015
2009
2008

Editing

2021
2015
2009
2008

Acting

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login