Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 150

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-07-30

Day of Death 1998-07-27 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Cairo, Egypt

Also Known As

  • Farid Shawky
  • فريد شوقي
  • فريد شوقى
  • Farid Chawki

Login to report an issue

Biography

Farid Muhammad Shawqi Abdo was born in Sheikha al-Bagghala in Sayyida Zainab district .. He obtained a diploma of the Institute of Applied Engineering and a diploma in the Institute of Acting and worked in small roles with the artist (Anwar Wagdy), then he began writing cinematic stories for his films and achieved stardom and became known as the King of the Tarso, the monster of the screen, the King .

He wrote many film stories, and worked on stage in many of Rihani's plays, such as (Al-Daloua, The Story of Every Day), and he worked in Lebanese, Syrian and Turkish films, including (The Devil of the Bosphorus, Othman Al-Jabbar). And among the series he worked with, (Curmudgeon and Me, the only witness, Saber, Uncle Saber).

He married artist Hoda Sultan and they separated in 1969, then he married Suheir Turk later on.

He founded the Union of Artists in 1986. He won the State Prize for the story (They Made Me a Criminals) in 1955 and the Production Prize at the Berlin Festival in 1956 for the film (The Fatwa). He won the State Prize for Production in 1962, the Medal of Flag in 1964, and was honored by the Cairo Festival in 1994. He deservedly deserved the title of King of Tiers or King of Cinema, as he is the star who always renewed himself and got rid of stereotypes.

Acting

2016
1996
1994
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947

Writing

1973

Production

1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login