Dan Levy

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1983-08-09 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Daniel Joseph Levy
  • Daniel Levy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dan Levy began his television career as a co-host of MTV Canada's flagship show MTV Live and later co-wrote, co-hosted, and co-produced the critically acclaimed ratings hit The After Show and its various incarnations including The Hills: The After Show and The City: Live After Show. Levy also wrote, produced, and starred in his own Christmas Special for MTV, Daniel Levy's Holi-Do's & Don'ts for MTV and co-hosted the MTV Movie Awards Red Carpet, the X-Factor pre-show, and national coverage of the Vancouver Olympic Games for CTV. Levy's acting roles include the Canadian TV series Degrassi: The Next Generation and the thriller Off Line. He made his film debut opposite Tina Fey in Admission.

In 2013, Levy formed Not A Real Company Productions (with his father Eugene Levy and principals Andrew Barnsley and Fred Levy) to produce Schitt's Creek, a half-hour single cam comedy for CBC/ITV. Levy is the co-creator, co-executive producer, and writer of Schitt's Creek and stars alongside Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, and Chris Elliott.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
1975
1944

Writing

2015

Production

2020
2015

Directing

2015

Creator

2015

Crew

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login