Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 120

Gender Male

Birthday 1901-01-27

Day of Death 1973-07-13 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Kattowitz, Upper Silesia, Germany [now Katowice, Slaskie, Poland]

Also Known As

  • Wilhelm Egon Fritz Fritsch
  • Willi Fritsch
  • Вилли Фрич

Login to report an issue

Biography

Willy Fritsch war der bekannteste deutsche Schauspieler neben Hans Albers und Heinz Rühmann in den vierziger Jahren, er drehte mehrere Filme mit Lillian Harvey bis diese nach Frankreich emigrierte

Er ist der Vater des Schauspielers Thomas Fritsch

Acting

1967
1964
1964
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1924
1923
1923
1922
1921

Writing

1979
1975
1972
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login