Richard Warwick

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 29

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-04-29

Day of Death 1997-12-16 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Meopham, Kent, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Richard Carey Winter

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Warwick (born Richard Carey Winter) was an English actor, on screen, stage and television.

He made his film debut in Franco Zeffirelli's 1968 adaptation of "Romeo and Juliet" and went on to star in such films as Lindsay Anderson's "If..."; "Nicholas and Alexandra" and "Sebastiane". On television, he played prominent roles in the sitcom "Please Sir!" and "A Fine Romance", opposite Dame Judi Dench.

In his obituary for The Daily Telegraph, director Lindsay Anderson was quoted as remarking, "I never met a young actor like Richard! Without a touch of vanity, completely natural yet always concentrated, he illumines every frame of the film in which he appears."

Acting

1996
1990
1990
1982
1981
1981
1979
1978
1978
1976
1975
1975
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1965
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login