Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 185

Gender Male

Birthday 1874-10-05

Day of Death 1961-09-11 (86 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • George Henry Irving
  • George H. Irving

Login to report an issue

Biography

George Henry Irving (October 5, 1874 – September 11, 1961) was an American film actor and director. Irving started his career as a theatre actor.

In 1914 he came to Hollywood and acted in over 250 films from 1914 until 1948. Irving was initially an actor-director and directed about 35 silent films. He switched exclusively to acting in the mid-1920s and became a character actor until the later 1940s. He usually played reputable and stern persons of authority in supporting roles. Irving is perhaps best known for his roles as Robert Wentworth in Coquette (1929), and as the lawyer Alexander Peabody in Bringing Up Baby (1938).

George Irving ended his prolific career with television roles in the 1950s.

Acting

1947
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1914

Directing

1919
1919
1918
1917
1914

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login