Biography

We don't have a biography for Walter Catlett.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 121

Birthday 1889-02-04

Day of Death 1960-11-14

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Walter Leland Catlett
  • Walter L. Catlett

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1957 Beau James as Gov. Alfred E. 'Al' Smith
1956 Friendly Persuasion as Professor Quigley
1956 Davy Crockett and the River Pirates as Col. Plug
1956 Columbia Laff Hour as (archive footage)
1955 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn as The Dauphin / The King
1954 Climax! (1 episode)
1951 Honeychile as Al Moore
1951 Here Comes the Groom as McGonigle
1951 Father Takes the Air as Mayor Colton
1950 Father's Wild Game as Mayor Colton
1950 Father Makes Good as Mayor Colton
1949 The Inspector General as Colonel Castine
1949 Dancing in the Dark as Joe Brooks
1949 Look for the Silver Lining as Walter Catlett
1949 Henry, the Rainmaker as Mayor Colton
1948 The Boy with Green Hair as The King
1948 Mr. Reckless as Joel Hawkins
1948 Are You With It? as Jason (Pop) Carter
1947 I'll Be Yours as Mr. Buckingham
1946 Slightly Scandalous as Mr. Wright
1946 Riverboat Rhythm as Col. Jeffrey Witherspoon
1945 I Love a Bandleader as B. Templeton James
1945 The Man Who Walked Alone as Wiggins
1944 Lake Placid Serenade as Carlton Webb
1944 Hi, Beautiful as Gerald Bisbee
1944 My Gal Loves Music as Dr. Bilbo
1944 Three Is a Family as Barney Meeker
1944 Her Primitive Man as Hotel Clerk
1944 Pardon My Rhythm as O'Bannion
1944 Lady, Let's Dance as Timber Applegate
1944 Hat Check Honey as Tim Martel
1944 Up in Arms as Major Brock
1943 Shoe Shine Boy as Garry Goff
1943 His Butler's Sister as Mortimer Kalb
1943 Fired Wife as Judge Allen
1943 The West Side Kid as Ramsey Fensel
1943 Get Going as Horace Doblem
1943 Cowboy in Manhattan as Ace Robbins
1943 Hit Parade of 1943 as J. MacClellan Davis
1943 How's About It as Whipple
1942 Heart of the Golden West as Colonel Silas Popen
1942 Between Us Girls as Desk Sergeant
1942 Give Out, Sisters as Gribble
1942 Yankee Doodle Dandy as Theatre Manager
1942 Maisie Gets Her Man as Jasper
1942 Syncopation as Spelvin (scenes deleted)
1942 My Gal Sal as Col. Truckee
1942 Star Spangled Rhythm as Walter - 'Sweater, Sarong & Peekaboo Bang' Number
1942 Wild Bill Hickok Rides as Sylvester W. Twigg
1941 Steel Against the Sky as Professor Rupert Sampson
1941 It Started with Eve as Dr. Harvey
1941 Unfinished Business as Billy Ross
1941 Manpower as Sidney Whipple
1941 Bad Men of Missouri as Mr. Pettibone
1941 Hello, Sucker as G. Remington 'Max' Conway
1941 Million Dollar Baby as Simpson
1941 Horror Island as Sergeant McGoon
1941 Wild Man of Borneo as 'Doc' Skelby
1941 Honeymoon for Three as Waiter
1940 Remedy for Riches as Clem
1940 Blondes and Blunders as Walter
1940 Li'l Abner as Barber
1940 The Quarterback as Tom
1940 Spring Parade as Headwaiter
1940 Pop Always Pays as Tommy Lane
1940 You're Next! as Slocum
1940 Half a Sinner as Station Attendant
1940 Alex in Wonderland as Fred
1940 Pinocchio as 'Honest John' Worthington Foulfellow (voice) (uncredited)
1939 Kid Nightingale as Skip Davis
1939 Static in the Attic as Walter
1939 Exile Express as Gus
1938 Going Places as Franklin Dexter
1938 Zaza as Marladot
1938 Bringing Up Baby as Constable Slocum
1937 Every Day's a Holiday as Nifty Bailey
1937 Danger - Love at Work as Uncle Alan
1937 Varsity Show as Professor Sylvester Biddle
1937 Wake Up and Live as Gus Avery
1937 Love Under Fire as Tip Conway
1937 Love Is News as Eddie Johnson
1937 On The Avenue as Jake Dibble
1936 Banjo on My Knee as Warfield Scott
1936 Four Days' Wonder as Duffy
1936 Fibbing Fibbers as Walter
1936 Cain and Mabel as Jake Sherman
1936 Follow Your Heart as Joe Sheldon
1936 We Went to College as Senator Budger
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Morrow
1936 Upper Cutlets
1935 A Tale of Two Cities as Barsad
1935 The Affair of Susan as Gilbert
1935 Every Night at Eight as Master of Ceremonies
1934 Lightning Strikes Twice as Gus
1934 The Captain Hates the Sea as Joe Silvers
1934 Making the Rounds
1934 Get Along Little Hubby as Elmer Tuttle
1934 Unknown Blonde as Publicity Man
1934 Elmer Steps Out as Elmer
1933 Arizona to Broadway as Ned Flynn
1933 Mama Loves Papa as Tom Walker
1933 Dream Stuff as Cousin Walter
1933 Private Jones
1933 Caliente Love
1933 Hunting Trouble as Walter
1932 Rockabye as Jimmy Dunn
1932 The Sport Parade as 'Shifty' Morrison
1932 Rain as Quartermaster Bates
1932 Big City Blues as Gibboney
1932 Okay, America! as City Editor aka 'Lucille'
1932 Back Street as Bakeless
1932 It's Tough to Be Famous as Joseph Craig 'Joe' Chapin
1932 The Expert as Al Diamond
1932 Cock of the Air as Colonel Wallace
1931 Platinum Blonde as Bingy Baker
1931 Maker of Men as McNeil
1931 The Front Page as Murphy
1930 The Florodora Girl as De Boer
1930 The Golden Calf as Master of Ceremonies
1929 Married in Hollywood as Joe Glitner
1929 Happy Days as End Man - Minstrel Show

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page