Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 3

Gender -

Birthday December 4, 1905

Day of Death December 21, 1976 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Hamilton - Maryland - USA

Also Known As

  • William Munro Leaf

Content Score 

63

We're so close, yet so far.

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

  • Profile image

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Munro Leaf was the author of some thirty popular books for children. During his lifetime, "The Story of Ferdinand" (1936), his tale about a Spanish bull who would rather smell flowers than fight in the ring, was translated into over sixty languages, including Twl, Ga, Fanti and Ewe in Africa.

Leaf received his master's degree at Harvard after graduating from the University of Maryland. He taught preparatory school for a numbers of years before becoming editor and director of the New York publishing house F. A. Stokes. Later Leaf would make a number of trips abroad as a cultural representative for the US State Department.

William Munro Leaf died of cancer at his home in Garret Park, Maryland, on 20 December, 1976. He left behind his wife, the former Margaret Pope, and two sons. - IMDb Mini Biography By: John F. Barlow

Writing

2017
1941
1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login