Mikk Mikiver

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday September 4, 1937

Day of Death January 9, 2006 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Tallinn, USSR [now Estonia]

Also Known As

  • Mick McIver
  • M. Mikiver

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mikk Mikiver (September 4, 1937 – January 9, 2006) was a prominent Estonian stage and film actor and theater director.

Mikiver was born in Tallinn, Estonia. He graduated from the State Conservatory of Tallinn in 1961. He then went on to appear in many Estonian films and was a highly regarded dramatic actor. In addition to stage and film, Mikiver was also a prodigious television actor. While never retiring from acting, Mikiver gradually became more interested in theater direction and was for many years the principal director of the Estonian Drama Theatre and the Estonian Youth Theater.

In addition to Estonian language films, Mikiver also appeared in Russian, Swedish, Polish and Finnish productions.

For his notable achievements, the Estonian government awarded Mikiver the Order of the White Star, 4th Class, as well as the National Lifetime Achievement award. Mikiver was also a patron of the Tallinn Children's Hospital Foundation. He died at the age of 68 on 9 January 2006.

Mikk Mikiver was the older brother of actor Tõnu Mikiver and was married to actress Carmen Mikiver from 1989 until his death. Between 1971 and 1983 he was married to actress Ada Lundver.

Mikk Mikiver (September 4, 1937 – January 9, 2006) was a prominent Estonian stage and film actor and theater director.

Mikiver was born in Tallinn, Estonia. He graduated from the State Conservatory of Tallinn in 1961. He then went on to appear in many Estonian films and was a highly regarded dramatic actor. In addition to stage and film, Mikiver was also a prodigious television actor. While never retiring from acting, Mikiver gradually became more interested in theater direction and was for many years the principal director of the Estonian Drama Theatre and the Estonian Youth Theater.

In addition to Estonian language films, Mikiver also appeared in Russian, Swedish, Polish and Finnish productions.

For his notable achievements, the Estonian government awarded Mikiver the Order of the White Star, 4th Class, as well as the National Lifetime Achievement award. Mikiver was also a patron of the Tallinn Children's Hospital Foundation. He died at the age of 68 on 9 January 2006.

Mikk Mikiver was the older brother of actor Tõnu Mikiver and was married to actress Carmen Mikiver from 1989 until his death. Between 1971 and 1983 he was married to actress Ada Lundver.

Acting

1996
1996
1995
1991
1990
1990
1990
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1972
1972
1971
1971
1964
1960

Directing

1995
1989
1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login