Biography

We don't have a biography for Klaus Manchen.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1936-12-01

Place of Birth Breslau, Silesia, Germany [now Wroclaw, Dolnoslaskie, Poland]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Klaus-Joachim Manchen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Leif in Concert
2016 Schweigeminute
2015 Line of Separation (1 episode) as Kurt Hofstätter
2014 Willkommen bei Habib as Ingo
2013 Schwestern as Günther Kerkhoff
2012 Willkommen in Kölleda as Heinrich Saalfeld
2012 Mädchenabend as Robert
2011 Combat Girls as Franz
2011 My Best Enemy as Staatssekretär Leipold
2010 Love of the Children as Dieter
2010 Boxhagener Platz as Harry Kupferschmidt
2009 The White Ribbon as Bauer (Stimme)
2008 Die Stein (26 episodes) as Ulrich König
2007 Maria am Wasser as Fährmann
2007 Zepp as Zepp
2006 Winter Journey as Botschafter
2006 Where Is Fred? as Herr Hubert
2006 Tierärztin Dr. Mertens (1 episode) as Horst Kowollik
2006 Neger, Neger, Schornsteinfeger as Meister Braun
2006 The Red Cockatoo as Großer Lewerenz
2006 Neun Szenen as Rudis Großvater
2005 Bis in die Spitzen (13 episodes) as Bernhard
2004 Die Stunde der Offiziere
2004 Das Apfelbaumhaus as Danzig
2003 Aus Liebe zu Deutschland - Eine Spendenaffäre as Karlheinz Schreiber
2003 Deutschlandspiel as DDR-Innenminister Friedrich Dickel
2001 Abschnitt 40 (1 episode) as Adolf Hütteler
2001 Zoom - It's Always About Getting Closer as Lämmle
2001 SOKO Leipzig (1 episode) as Hannes Wagner
2000 Policewoman as Wagner
1999 Aimee & Jaguar as Herr Kappler
1998 Gesche's Poison as Vater Timm
1995 Imken, Anna und Maria oder Besuch aus der Zone (3 episodes) as Bürgermeister
1994 Der Blaue as Führungsoffizier Werner
1992 Frank und Robert
1991 Luv und Lee (1 episode) as Schumann
1991 Letzte Liebe as Dr.Lewitz
1990 Die Übergangsgesellschaft as Walter Höchst
1990 DDR: Der Aufstand vom 17. Juni 1953 as Narrator
1990 König Phantasios as Hauptmann Kunz
1990 Die Spur führt zum Silbersee as Großer Bär (voice)
1989 Barbaron as Zyganow
1989 Grüne Hochzeit
1989 Der Mantel des Ketzers as Dicker Mönch
1989 The Break as Dombrowski
1988 Everyone Dreams of a Horse as Klauke
1986 Startfieber as Kurzer
1986 Pelle the Conqueror as Kongstrup
1985 Ab heute erwachsen
1984 Ein Sommernachtstraum as Philostrat - Puck
1984 I Love Victor as Inas Vater
1984 Wo andere schweigen as John Schehr
1984 The Goat Horn as Kiesfahrer
1983 Der Scout as Sergeant Anderson
1983 Die lieben Luder as Domski
1982 Der Mann von der Cap Arcona as Richard Schiefel
1982 A Long Way to School as Bullenjack
1980 Nicki as Johann
1979 Lachtauben weinen nicht as Enders
1979 Schatzsucher as Geschiedener Mann
1979 Plantagenstraße 19 as Abschnittsbevollmächtigter
1978 Der Nachlass as Bademeister
1978 Ein Sonntagskind, das manchmal spinnt as Rolf Peskowsky
1977 Der Alte (1 episode) as Münchberg
1975 Heute ist Freitag as Arzt
1974 Maria as Alexej Bokarjow
1973 Erziehung vor Verdun. Der große Krieg der weißen Männer as Pater Lochner
1972 Meine Schwester Tilli as Fred
1972 Der Egoist as Jonas Kuschow
1972 Schwarzer Zwieback
1972 Her Third as Lucies Freund
1972 Romanze für einen Wochentag as Klaus
1971 Polizeiruf 110 (1 episode) as Professor Falk (7 episodes) as Veit Bukow (1 episode) as Fritz König (1 episode) as Schausteller
1970 Scene of the Crime (1 episode) as Hans Garbrecht (1 episode) as Schladitz (1 episode) as Waldbach (1 episode) as Heinz Lienhardt (1 episode) as Harald Schmiedinger (1 episode) as Helmut Reuter
1970 Netzwerk
1968 Die Toten bleiben jung
1968 I Was Nineteen
1965 Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (1 episode) as Bernhard Bunge (1 episode) as Vernehmer (1 episode) as Heinz Furgal
1965 Die andere Front as Rolf Weimann

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page