Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-02-12

Day of Death 1998-03-10 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Grants, New Mexico, USA

Also Known As

  • B. Stockman
  • Boyde Stockman
  • Ira D. Boyd Stockman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Stuntman and actor Boyd Stockman was born on February 12, 1916 in Grants, New Mexico. Boyd moved to California in the early 1940's where he and his brother worked for the Bakersfield Land and Cattle Company. Stockman began his film business career doing stunts at Monogram Pictures in the mid-1940's after he was spotted roping cattle at the L.A. Coliseum Rodeo by fellow stuntmen Joe Yrigoyen and Andy Jauregui, who suggested to Stockman that he try his hand in the movies. An expert horseman and team driver, Boyd was usually cast in Westerns as a stagecoach driver. Moreover, Stockman was also a regular in Gene Autry Western programmers made by Columbia. His career as both an actor and stuntman in Westerns spanned over three decades altogether. Boyd returned to his native state of New Mexico in the mid-1970's. Stockman died at age 82 on March 10, 1998 in Silver City, New Mexico.

Acting

1968
1968
1961
1959
1959
1959
1957
1957
1957
1955
1954
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946

Crew

1957
1951
1950
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login