Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 18

Gender Male

Birthday 2004-09-10 (17 years old)

Place of Birth Turlock, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Gabriel Michael Bateman
  • Γκάμπριελ Μπέιτμαν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gabriel Michael Bateman (born September 10, 2004) is an American actor. He is best known for starring in numerous horror films, including as Robert in Annabelle (2014), Martin Wells in Lights Out (2016), Andy Barclay in Child's Play (2019), and Kyle Hunter in Unhinged (2020). Bateman made his acting debut in 2012, appearing in the film George Biddle, CPA. In 2014, he had a supporting role as Robert in the supernatural horror film Annabelle, a spin-off of the acclaimed horror film The Conjuring. From 2014 to 2015, he starred as Ethan Taylor in the CBS drama thriller series Stalker.

In November 2014, he was cast in Robert Kirkman's Cinemax horror drama series Outcast. He appeared in the series as Joshua Austin from 2016 to 2017. In 2015, he had guest roles in various television series, including Your Family or Mine, Wicked City, and Code Black. In 2016, Bateman played a leading role, alongside Teresa Palmer, in the supernatural horror film Lights Out, which was produced by James Wan. Also that year, he starred as Jack Hawthorne in the CBS mystery drama series American Gothic, which ran for one season. In 2018, he starred as Carter Hughes in the Netflix family comedy film Benji. He also starred as Wyatt McKenna in the Prime Video comedy drama series The Dangerous Book for Boys.

Bateman starred in commercials for Staples, Frigidaire, Energizer EcoAdvanced Recycled Batteries, Iams, and the Cadillac CTS Sedan. He also appeared in two music videos ("It's a Job" and "A New Beginning") for the album I Remembered But Then I Forgot by Wolfie's Just Fine, a folk music side project of Jon Lajoie.

In 2019, Bateman received further recognition for starring as Andy Barclay in the horror film Child's Play, alongside Aubrey Plaza. The film was a critical and commercial success. Also that year, he starred as Charlie Brenner in the musical adventure film Playmobil: The Movie and as Scott in the historical war film Robert the Bruce. In 2020, he starred as Oliver Reed in the family film Think Like a Dog and as Kyle Hunter in the thriller film Unhinged, alongside Russell Crowe.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login