Biography

Aaron Benjamin Sorkin (born June 9, 1961) is an American screenwriter, director, producer, and playwright. He is recognized for his trademark rapid-fire dialogue and extended monologues

His notable film screenplays include A Few Good Men (1992), The American President (1995), Charlie Wilson's War (2007), Moneyball (2011), Steve Jobs (2015), and The Social Network (2010). For the latter he won the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. In 2017, he made his directorial debut with Molly's Game, a film which he also wrote.

Aaron Benjamin Sorkin (born June 9, 1961) is an American screenwriter, director, producer, and playwright. He is recognized for his trademark rapid-fire dialogue and extended monologues

His notable film screenplays include A Few Good Men (1992), The American President (1995), Charlie Wilson's War (2007), Moneyball (2011), Steve Jobs (2015), and The Social Network (2010). For the latter he won the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. In 2017, he made his directorial debut with Molly's Game, a film which he also wrote.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1961-06-09

Place of Birth Manhattan, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 아론 소킨
  • Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Writing TV ShowsMovies

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Screenplay
Lucy and Desi Screenplay
2017 Molly's Game Writer
2015 Steve Jobs Writer
2012 The Newsroom (11 episodes)Writer
2011 Moneyball Screenplay
2010 The Social Network Screenplay
2007 Charlie Wilson's War Screenplay
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (19 episodes)Writer
1999 The West Wing (83 episodes)Writer
1998 Sports Night (40 episodes)Writer
1995 The American President Screenplay
1993 Malice Screenplay
1992 A Few Good Men Theatre Play Screenplay

Acting

2018 Up to Snuff as Himself
2011 How Did They Ever Make a Movie of Facebook? as Himself
2010 The Social Network as Ad Executive
2006 30 Rock (1 episode)
2005 The Colbert Report (1 episode)
2004 Entourage (1 episode)
1999 The West Wing (1 episode)
1997 The View (1 episode) as Himself

Production

2012 The Newsroom (19 episodes)Producer
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (22 episodes)Executive Producer (0 episodes)Producer
1999 The West Wing (154 episodes)Executive Producer
1998 Sports Night (45 episodes)Producer

Creator

2012 The Newsroom Creator
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip Creator
1999 The West Wing Creator
1998 Sports Night Creator

Directing

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Director
2017 Molly's Game Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page