Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Female

Birthday 1924-04-29

Day of Death 2020-07-17 (96 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Renée Marcelle Jeanmaire

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zizi Jeanmaire (born Renée Marcelle Jeanmaire 29 April 1924) is a French ballet dancer and the widow of renowned dancer and choreographer Roland Petit. She became famous in the 1950s after playing the title role in the ballet Carmen, produced in London in 1949, and went on to appear in several Hollywood films.

She and Petit had one daughter, Valentine Petit, a dancer and actress.

Jeanmaire is mentioned in the lyrics of the song by Peter Sarstedt, "Where Do You Go To (My Lovely)?", in the first line: "You talk like Marlene Dietrich, and you dance like Zizi Jeanmaire / Your clothes are all made by Balmain and there's diamonds and pearls in your hair".[5]

She is also mentioned in the lyrics of the song by Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel, "Nothing is Sacred", from their album Timeless Flight: "I said: "Zizi Jeanmaire wouldn't take this and neither will we / if they call me Napoleon again I'll be forced to let the lion free".

Acting

1987
1985
1982
1980
1975
1971
1968
1967
1964
1962
1959
1959
1957
1957
1956
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login