Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 122

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-12-13 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Terrell, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • جيمي فوكس
  • Джейми Фокс
  • 제이미 폭스
  • ジェイミー・フォックス
  • เจมี ฟ็อกซ์
  • 傑米·福克斯
  • Eric Marlon Bishop
  • Τζέιμι Φοξ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eric Marlon Bishop (born December 13, 1967), professionally known as Jamie Foxx, is an American actor, singer-songwriter, stand-up comedian, and talk radio host. As an actor, his work in the film Ray earned him the Academy Award and BAFTA Award for Best Actor as well as the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a musical/comedy. He is also a Grammy Award winning musician, producing two albums which have charted highly on the Billboard 200: Unpredictable, which topped the chart, and Intuition.

Foxx was abandoned seven months after birth, and was subsequently adopted and raised in Terrell by his mother's adoptive parents, Estelle and Mark Talley. Foxx had a strict Baptist upbringing and began piano lessons at the age of five by his grandmother's orders. He has often acknowledged his grandmother's influence in his life as one of the greatest reasons for his success. When he found that female comedians were often called first to perform, he changed his name to Jamie Foxx, feeling that it was an ambiguous enough name to disallow any biases. He chose his surname as a tribute to comedian Redd Foxx.

From 1996 to 2001, Foxx starred in his own sitcom The Jamie Foxx Show, and in 1992 he made his film debut in Toys a comedy directed by Barry Levinson. Following Toys, his first dramatic role came in Oliver Stone's 1999 film Any Given Sunday, where he portrayed a hard-partying American football player. Foxx has since evolved into a respected dramatic actor. Foxx was featured as taxi driver Max Durocher in the film Collateral alongside Tom Cruise, for which he received outstanding reviews and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. His standout performance, however, was his portrayal of Ray Charles in the biopic Ray (2004), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor and the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. Foxx is the second male in history to receive two acting Oscar nominations in the same year for two different movies, Collateral and Ray.

In September 2007, Foxx was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1984
1984
1983
1981
1975
1959
1953
1952

Production

2011
2010
2008
2002
1996

Writing

2003
2002
1993

Directing

2011
1996

Creator

2011
2008
1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page