Zubaida Tharwat

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday March 15, 1940

Day of Death December 13, 2016 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Alexandria, Egypt

Also Known As

  • زبيدة ثروت
  • Зубейда Сарват

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zubaida Tharwat is an Egyptian actress. She was born in Alexandria in 1940. She broke into the art scene after appearing on the cover of “Al Geel” (The Generation) magazine, after winning in a contest made by them. She started acting in 1956 in the film “Delila” while studying law and working as an intern to fulfill her grandfather's wish, who rejected her acting aspirations. Shortly afterwards she stopped working in law and became dedicated to her acting career. Among her most famous films are “Youm min Omry” (A Day of My Life), “Fi Baytina Ragol” (A Man in Our House), “Zawga Ghayoora Giddan” (A Very Jelous Wife) and “Hadithat Sharaf” (An Honor Incident). She retired from acting in the late 1980s.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login