Biography

We don't have a biography for Clive Brook.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 68

Birthday 1887-06-01

Day of Death 1974-11-17

Place of Birth Tufnell Park, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Клайв Брук

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1965 The Love Goddesses
1963 The List of Adrian Messenger as Marquis of Gleneyre
1944 On Approval as George, 10th Duke of Bristol
1943 The Shipbuilders as Leslie Pagan
1943 The Flemish Farm as Maj. Lessart
1942 Adventure in Blackmail as Peter Conroy
1941 Freedom Radio as Dr. Karl Roder
1940 Convoy as Captain Tom Armitage
1940 Return to Yesterday as Robert Maine / Manning
1938 The Ware Case as Sir Hubert Ware
1937 Action for Slander as Ann Daviot
1936 Scotland Yard Commands as Malcolm Stevenson
1935 Dressed to Thrill
1935 The Dictator as Dr. Struensee
1934 Let's Try Again as Dr. Jack Overton
1934 Where Sinners Meet as Mr. Latimer
1933 Gallant Lady as Dan Pritchard
1933 If I Were Free as Gordon Evers
1933 Midnight Club as Colin Grant
1933 Cavalcade as Robert Marryot
1932 Sherlock Holmes as Sherlock Holmes
1932 The Night of June 13 as John Curry
1932 Make Me a Star as Himself (uncredited)
1932 The Man from Yesterday as Captain Tony Clyde
1932 Shanghai Express as Captain Donald 'Doc' Harvey
1931 24 Hours as James Morton Towner
1931 Silence as Jim Warren
1931 The Lawyer's Secret as Drake Norris
1931 Tarnished Lady as Norman Cravath
1931 East Lynne as Capt. William Levison
1931 Scandal Sheet as Noel Adams
1930 Anybody's Woman as Neil Dunlap
1930 Sweethearts and Wives as Reginald De Brett
1930 Paramount on Parade as Sherlock Holmes
1930 Slightly Scarlet as Hon. Courtenay Parkes
1929 The Laughing Lady as Daniel Farr
1929 The Return of Sherlock Holmes as Sherlock Holmes
1929 Charming Sinners as Robert Miles
1929 The Four Feathers as Lt. Jack Durrance
1929 A Dangerous Woman as Frank Gregory
1928 Interference as Sir John Marlay
1928 Forgotten Faces as Heliotrope Harry
1928 The Yellow Lily as Archduke Alexander
1928 Midnight Madness as Michael Bream
1927 The Devil Dancer as Stephen Athelstan
1927 Barbed Wire as Oskar Muller
1927 Hula as Anthony Haldane
1927 Underworld as Rolls Royce Wensel
1926 For Alimony Only as Peter Williams
1926 You Never Know Women as Norodin
1926 Why Girls Go Back Home as Clifford Dudley
1926 When Love Grows Cold as Jerry Benson
1925 The Home Maker as Lester Knapp
1925 Seven Sinners as Jerry Winters
1925 Déclassé
1925 Enticement as Henry Wallis
1924 Human Desires as Georges Gautier
1924 The Passionate Adventure as Adrien St. Clair
1924 The White Shadow as Robin Field
1924 The Wine of Life as Michael Strong
1924 The Money Habit as Noel Jason
1923 Woman to Woman as David Compton / David Anson-Pond
1922 A Debt of Honour as Walter Hyde
1922 The Experiment as Vivian Caryll
1922 Married to a Mormon as Lionel Daventry
1922 Vanity Fair as Rawdon Crawley
1921 Christie Johnstone as Astral Hither
1921 Daniel Deronda as Mallinger Grandcourt

Writing

1944 On Approval Adaptation

Production

1944 On Approval Producer

Directing

1944 On Approval Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page