Sofia Carson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Female

Birthday April 10, 1993 (30 years old)

Place of Birth Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA

Also Known As

  • Sofía Daccarett Char
  • 索菲亚·卡森
  • ソフィア・カーソン

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sofía Daccarett Char (born April 10, 1993), known professionally as Sofia Carson, is an American actress and singer. Her first appearance on television was as a guest star on the Disney Channel series Austin & Ally. In 2015, she received recognition as Evie, the daughter of the Evil Queen, in the Disney musical fantasy film Descendants, and later reprised her role in its sequels. She has since starred in the Netflix romantic drama film Purple Hearts (2022).

Carson made her musical debut in 2015 with the soundtrack album for Descendants, and in the same year released the single "Rotten to the Core". In 2016, she signed to Hollywood Records, and released her debut solo single, "Love Is the Name". In 2022, she released her eponymous debut studio album. That same year, she sang the Oscar nominated song "Applause" written by Diane Warren for the film Tell It Like a Woman, which led to a performance at the 95th Academy Awards.

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2011
1992
1988
1984
1953

Production

2022
2022

Sound

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login