Berlanty Abdel Hamid

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday -

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • برلنتى عبدالحميد
  • Berlanti Abdel Hamid
  • Berlenti Abdul Hamid
  • Birlanti Abdulhamid
  • برلنتي عبدالحميد

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nafeessa Abdul Hameed Hawwaas (1935 – 2010) was born in al-Sayyeda Zainab - Cairo. After finishing her embroidery diploma, she joined the High Institute of Dramatic Arts to study drama and theater criticism. However, actor and producer Zaky Tolaymaat soon persuaded her to join the drama department, and so she did.

Upon joining the Modern Egyptian Theatre, Abdul Hamid’s first role was in the play “Al-so’louk i.e. Tramp”. She was well recognized by the producer Zarpanely, who gave her the first silver screen debut in the film “Shamm al-nesseem i.e. Easter (1952),” after which she played a lead role in Salaah Abu-Seif’s “Rayya and Sekeena.”

Berlanty married Field-Marshal Abdul Hakeem ‘Aamer and gave birth to ‘Amr (1967). In 1993, she wrote her book “Al-mosheer wa ana i.e. The Marshal & I” followed by a more documented one “Al-tareek ila kadary..Ila ‘Aaamer i.e. The road to my destiny..To ‘Aamer (2002).”

Abdul Hamid died in 2010 inside the Armed Forces Hospital after suffering a stroke

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login