Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 248

Gender Male

Birthday 1910-10-13

Day of Death 1977-09-27 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Denver, Colorado, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert Porter McKimson, Sr.
  • R. McKimson
  • Bob McKimson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert "Bob" Porter McKimson, Sr. was an American animator, illustrator, and director best known for his work on the Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies series of cartoons from Warner Bros., and later DePatie-Freleng Enterprises. He was also well-known for defining Bugs Bunny's look in 1943.

Directing

2014
2012
2011
2010
2010
2007
2004
2003
1999
1991
1988
1983
1982
1982
1979
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1973
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945

Visual Effects

1955
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1930

Writing

1983
1963

Creator

1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login