Dina Shihabi

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 11

Gender Female

Birthday 1989-09-22 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Also Known As

  • دينا شهابي‎‎

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dina Shihabi (Arabic: دينا شهابي‎‎) is a Saudi Arabian actress working in the United States. Dina Shihabi was born in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, then moved to Dubai when she was six. She started dance classes at age 6, and at 13 she began taking dance lessons from Sharmilla Kamte, a renowned dance teacher at the Dubai Community Theatre and Arts Centre Chaloub Studio, known as the "dancing queen" of the United Arab Emirates. She became a member of her modern professional dance team. Shihabi's schools were Al Mawakeb School, Emirates International School, and Dubai American Academy. At the Dubai American Academy, which she attended from 8th grade to graduation,[citation needed] Shihabi performed in numerous school plays, and was encouraged by her teacher, Nancy Mock, to pursue an Acting career. At age 18, with her father's permission, Dina moved to New York City and began pursuing a career in acting; this became a full-time profession for her in 2010. In 2011, she was accepted at both Juilliard and The graduate Acting Program at NYU Tisch School for the Arts. Although Dina did not complete a 4 year Bachelor's degree (she attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, an Acting Conservatory from 2008 to 2010), NYU waived the requirement of a Bachelor's degree and she graduated with her MFA in 2014. She is the first Middle East-born woman to be accepted to both the Juilliard and NYU Graduate Acting programs. Shihabi's native Arabic dialect is a form of Levantine Arabic.

Acting

2022
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login