Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-02-22 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Genoa, Liguria, Italy

Also Known As

  • Elio Montesti
  • Giuliano Monteldo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in 1930 in Genoa. Still a young student in 1950 when director Carlo Lizzani gave him a role in the film Achtung Banditi!. Following this experience he traveled to Rome where, after acting in film and theatre, he became the Assistant Director of Lizzani, Gillo Pontecorvo, Sergio Leone, Francesco Rosi. In 1960 he made his debut as a Director with Tiro Al piccione, a film about the Partisan Resistance, on competition at the 1961 Venice Film Festival. In 1964 he directed La Moglie Svedese, an episode of the film Extraconiugale. With his second movie, Una Bella Grinta, won the special prize of the jury at the Berlin Film Festival in 1965, a film about a social climber in Italy during the time of the economic miracle. That year he also directed the second unit of Pontecorvo's masterpiece The Battle Of Algiers.

Directing

2011
2008
1989
1987
1987
1984
1983
1982
1979
1978
1976
1975
1973
1971
1970
1969
1967
1965
1964
1961
1961

Acting

2020
2017
2017
2016
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
1996
1995
1993
1961
1957
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1951

Writing

2011
2008
1989
1987
1987
1982
1979
1973
1971
1970
1969
1964
1961

Crew

1966

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login