Biography

Navin Nischol was an Indian actor. Navin's first marriage was to Dev Anand's niece Neelu Kapur, sister of Shekhar Kapur. Navin later married divorcee Geetanjali. On 24 April 2006, Geetanjali killed herself at her residence. She blamed Navin and his brother Pravin for her suicide. Nischol died of a heart attack on 19 March 2011 en route from Mumbai to Pune. He was 64 years old.

Navin Nischol was an Indian actor. Navin's first marriage was to Dev Anand's niece Neelu Kapur, sister of Shekhar Kapur. Navin later married divorcee Geetanjali. On 24 April 2006, Geetanjali killed herself at her residence. She blamed Navin and his brother Pravin for her suicide. Nischol died of a heart attack on 19 March 2011 en route from Mumbai to Pune. He was 64 years old.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1946-03-18

Day of Death 2011-03-19

Place of Birth Lahore, Punjab, British India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Naveen Nischal
  • Navin Nischal
  • Navin Nishcal
  • Navin Nishchal
  • Navin Nishchol
  • नवीन निश्चल

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Dekh Bhai Dekh (1 episode) as Balraj Deewan
2006 Khosla Ka Ghosla! as Bapu / Sethi
2005 Aashiq Banaya Aapne as Sneha's Dad
2003 Out of Control as Richa's Dad
2003 Khushi as Mr. Roy
2003 Bollywood Calling as Manu Kapoor
2002 Yeh Hai Jalwa as Surgeon
2002 Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin as Dr. D.D
2001 Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein as Mr. Malhotra
1999 Sar Ankhon Par
1999 Hindustan Ki Kasam as Chander Malhotra
1999 Aa ab Laut Chalen as Ashwin
1998 Major Saab as Brigadier Satish Khurana
1997 Lahoo Ke Do Rang
1997 Aastha: In the Prison of Spring as Mr. Dutt
1993 Aashik Aawara
1993 Dil Ki Baazi as Vishwanath Kashyap
1992 Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman as Chhabria
1988 Sone Pe Suhaaga
1986 Samundar
1982 Desh Premee
1981 Hotel as Suraj
1981 Terror as Dr. Sameer
1980 Saboot as Anand
1979 Two Bankrupt Boys as Lekhraj Malhotra
1975 Zorro
1974 Woh Main Nahin
1973 Dhund as Chandrashekhar / Prakash
1972 Victoria No. 203 as Kumar
1971 Parwana as Rajesh Singh
1971 Buddha Mil Gaya as Ajay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page