Joey Stefano

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Adult Actor True

Birthday 1968-01-01

Day of Death 1994-11-21 (26 years old)

Place of Birth West Chester, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Nicholas Anthony Iacona Jr.
  • Joey Syefano
  • Joey Stephano
  • Nick Iacona

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born to middle-class parents in Chester, Pennsylvania, on January 1, 1968, Nicholas Anthony Iacono had an older sister, Linda, and a younger sister, Tina. At age 15 he dropped out of high school -- at about the same time his father died -- and began to experiment with drugs as well as engage in "street hustling." In 1989, at the age of 21, he moved to Los Angeles and quickly became involved in the rapidly-expanding world of gay videos. Standing 5' 11" and weighing 165 pounds, his good looks and pleasing physique soon made him a porn star under the name "Joey Stefano." By some accounts he earned $100,000 in the year 1990, making as much as $1500 for a single sex scene. (Significantly, Iacono almost always played the "bottom" role in these scenes, making him unique in a genre filled with performers who would only play "tops.") He did not handle his finances well, however, and had no long-range plans to manage his career, usually being content to accept whatever was offered to him. Soon his career began to fade, though his drug habit continued, and late in 1990 he tested as HIV positive. Hoping to revive his fortunes, Iacono began to tour the country, dancing and stripping at gay nightclubs and offering himself as a paid "escort." Eventually he returned to L.A. where, on November 26, 1994, at the age of 26, he was found dead in a Hollywood Boulevard motel room, his system overloaded with a mixture of cocaine, morphine, heroin, and ketamine. Most consider his death the result of an accidental overdose. He is buried next to his father in Immaculate Heart Cemetery in Philadelphia. In 1996 Charles Isherwood published a biography of this gay icon titled "Wonder Bread and Ecstasy."

IMDb Mini Biography By: dinky-4 of Minneapolis

Born: January 1, 1968 in Chester, Pennsylvania, USA

Died: November 26, 1994 in Hollywood, California, USA (drug overdose)

Birth Name: Nicholas Anthony Iacona Jr.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login